Program History (Awards/Accolades)

 

2014-88th Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Parade, NYC

2012-Pep Band Performance as Syracuse University Men’s Basketball House Band-Coach Jim Boeheim’s #900 win night

2012-NY State Field Band Championship-LS2

2012-Class Champions AA, 51st Annual Gorham Pageant of Bands

2012-Gator Bowl Field Band competition.  First Place Sweepstakes $10,000 Award Winner 92.0, Best Overall Percussion, Overall Guard, Overall Marching, Overall General Effect, Overall Music and Best Drum Major.

2012-Gator Bowl Parade Band competition @ downtown Jacksonville, Fl.  First Place 98.0, Best Overall Percussion, Overall Guard, Overall Marching, Overall General Effect, and Overall Music.

2011-Marching Band Performance @ NASA Cape Kennedy

2011-Pep Band Performance @ NASA Cape Kennedy

2011-House Band for #1 ranked Syracuse Basketball @ Carrier Dome: December 20, 2011

2011-Class Champions AA, 50th Annual Gorham Pageant of Bands

2011- The National Association of Music Merchants (NAMM) “Best Communities for Music Education” Award

2010-Maryland/Delaware State Field Band Champions Class V

2010-49th Annual Gorham Pageant of Bands Class AA Champions

2010- The National Association of Music Merchants (NAMM) “Best Communities for Music Education” Award

2010-Grammy Signature Award Finalist

2009-New York State Field Band Championship-LS2

2009-‘Pearl Harbor’ Performance- onboard USS Intrepid, NYC

2009-Winterguard Mid-York Championship-SRA

2008-USSBA competition Maryland, Delaware

2007-USSBA Yamaha Cup-Giants Stadium NYC

2007-Toyota Gator Bowl-Jacksonville, FL.  Grand Champions and winner of all caption awards (Best Drum Major, Best Auxiliary, Best Marching, Best General Effect, Best Music, Best Percussion)

2006-New York State Fair performance

2005-Gator Bowl, Jacksonville, Fl.  2nd Place Parade, 3rd Place Field.

2004-Bands of America Finalist-Detroit, Michigan

2004-New York State Field Band Champions-LS2

2004-Official “Balloon Crew”-Republican National Convention-Madison Square Garden, NYC

2004-Winterguard Mid-York Championship-SA2

2004-Indoor Drumline New York State Champions

2003-Grammy Signature School Award

2002-Winterguard Mid-York Championship-SA2

2001-New York State Field Band Champions-LS3

2000-New York State Field Band Champions-LS3

2000-USSBA Connecticut Regional-1st Place (Best Auxiliary, Best Marching, Best Percussion)

2000-Norwich Free Academy Classic World Band Festival-1st Place

1999-Grammy Signature School Designee

1999-James Madison University Parade of Champions-1st Place

1998-USSBA New Jersey Regional (Best Music, Best Guard, Best Percussion, Best Overall Effect)

1997-WGI Northeast Regional-Brockport.  Scholastic Percussion-1st Place

1996-US Scholastic Marching Band Champions

1995- Scholastic Indoor Percussion World Champions-Dayton, Ohio

1994-New York State Field Band Champions-AA

1994-Scholastic Indoor Percussion World Champions-Dayton, Ohio

1993-WGI Mid-Atlantic Regional-Prop Champion

1991-Gator Bowl, Jacksonville, Fl.  1st Place Parade, 2nd Place Field (Best Drum Major, Outstanding Auxiliary, Outstanding Marching/Maneuvering)

1991-Jacksonville Light Parade-1st Place

1990-Northampton Area HS 28th Annual Tournament of Bands-Finalist

1990-North American Music Festivals-Virginia Beach Regional-Guard 2nd Place

1986-New York State Field Band Champions-AA

1974-Joined New York State Field Band Conference